The System International Units (SI units) is used in most countries. Clinical laboratories in the United States, usually report Normal Values For Blood Test in conventional units. With the help of this chart, you can find out normal values for blood test and urine test in conventional units followed by SI equivalents. These values should be viewed as reference values rather than absolute “normal” values. There may be some changes with respect to the individual’s gender, diet, age, and environmental factors.

TEST(SPECIMEN) U.S. REFERENCE VALUES (SI UNITS) VALUES INCREASE IN VALUES DECREASE IN
Aminotransferase(serum)
Alanine aminotransferase(ALT) 0-35 U/L (same) Liver disease or liver damage due to toxic drugs
Aspartate aminotransferase(AST) 0-35 U/L (same) Myocardial infarction, liver disease, trauma to skeletal muscles, severe burns. Beriberi, uncontrolled diabetes melitus with acidosis, Pregnancy.
Ammonia(plasma) 20-120  μg/dL (12-55  μrnol/L)  Liver disease, Heart failure, emphysema, pneumonia, hemolytic disease of the newborn. Hypertension.
Bilirubin(serum) Conjugated: <0.5 mg/dL (<5.0  μmol/L) Unconjugated: 0.2-1.0 mg/dL (18-20  μmol/L) Newborn: 1.0-12.0 mg/dL (<200  μmol/L)  Conjugated bilirubin: liver dysfunction or gallstones. Unconjugated bilirubin: excessive hernolysis of red blood cells.
Blood Urea Nitrogen(BUN) (serum) 8-26 mg/dL (2.9-9.3 mmol/L) Kidney disease, urinary tract obstruction, shock, diabetes, bums, dehydration, myocardial infarction. Liver failure, malnutrition, overhydration, pregnancy.
Carbon dioxide content(bicarbonate+dissolved Carbon dioxide)(Whole Blood) Arterial: 19-24 mEq/L (19-24 mmol/L)  Venous: 22-26 mEq/L (22-26 mmol/L) Severe diarrhea. severe vomiting, starvation, emphysema, aldosteronism Renal failure, diabetic ketoacidosis, shock.
Cholesterol, total(plasma) <200 mg/dL (<5.2 mmol/L) is desirable Hypercholesterolernia, uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, hypothyroidism, hypertension, atherosclerosis, nephrosis. Liver disease, hyperthyroidism, fat malabsorption, pernicious or hemolytic anemia, severe infections.
HDL Cholesterol(plasma)  >40 mg/dL (>1.0 mmol/L) is desirable
LDL Cholesterol(plasma)  <130 mg/dL (>3.2 mmol/L) is desirable
Creatine(serum)  Males: 0.15-0.5 mg/dL (10-40  μmol/L) Females: 0.35-0.9 mg/dL (30 – 70  μmol/L) Muscular dystrophy, damage to muscle tissue, electric shock, chronic alcoholism.
Creatine Kinase (CK) also called as Creatine Phosphokinase (CPK) (Serum) 0-130 U/L (same) Myocardial infarction, progressive muscular dystrophy, hypothyroidism, pulmonary edema.
Creatinine(Serum) 0.5-1.2 mg/dL (45-105  μmol/L) Impaired renal function, urinary tract obstruction, giantism, acromegaly. Decreased muscle mass, as occurs in muscular dystrophy or myasthenia gravis.
Electrolytes (Plasma)
Sodium (Na+)  136-148 mEq/liter Hypernatremia Hyponatremia
Chloride (CI-)  95-105 mEq/liter Hyperchloremia Hypochloremia
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/liter Hyperkalemia Hypokalemia
Calcium (Ca+)  Total = 9.0-10.5 mg/dL; ionized = 4.5-5.5 mEq/liter Hypercalcemia Hypocalcemia
Phosphate (HPO4-2)  1.7-2.6 mEq/liter Hyperphosphatemia Hypophosphatemia
Magnesium (mg2+)  1.3-2.1 rnEq/liter Hypermagnesemia Hypomagnesemia
Gamma-Glutamyl transferase(GGT)(Serum) 0-30 U/L(same) Bile duct obstruction, cirrhosis, alcoholism, metastatic liver cancer, congestive heart failure.
Glucose (Plasma) 70-110mg/dL (3.9-6.1 mmol/L)  Diabetes mellitus, acute stress, hyperthyroidism, chronic liver disease, Cushing’s syndrome, Addison’s disease, hypothyroidism, hyperinsulinism.
Hemoglobin (Whole Blood) Males: 14-18g/100ml(140-180 g/L) Females:12-16 g/100ml (120-160 g/L) Newborns: 14-20g/100ml(140-200 g/L) Polycythemia, congestive heart failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, living at high altitude. Anemia, severe hemorrhage, cancer, hemolysis, Hodgkin disease, nutritional deficiency of vitamin B12, systemic lupus erythematosus, kidney disease.
Iron,total(Serum) Males:80-180 µg/dL (14-32 µmol/L) Females: 60-160 µg/dL (11-29 µmol/L) Liver disease, hemolytic anemia, iron poisoning. Iron-deficiency anemia, chronic blood loss, pregnancy (late), chronic heavy menstruation.
Lactic dehydrogenase LDH (Serum) 71-207 U/L (same) Myocardial infarction, liver disease, skeletal muscle necrosis, extensive cancer.
Lipids (serum)
Total 400-850 mg/dL(4.0-8.5 g/dL) Hyperlipidemia, diabetes mellitus. Fat malabsorption, hypothyroidism.
triglycerides 10-190 mg/dL(0.1-1.9 g/dL)
Platelet (Thrombocyte) count (whole blood) 150000-400000/µL Cancer, trauma, leukemia, cirrhosis. Anemias, allergic conditions, hemorrhage.
Protein(Serum)
Total 6-8 g/dL(60-80g/L) Dehydration, shock, chronic  infections Liver disease, poor protein intake, hemorrhage, diarrhea, malabsorption, chronic renal failure, severe burns.
Albumin 4-6g/dL(40-60 g/L
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL (23-35g/L)
Red Blood Cells (Erythrocyte) count (Whole Blood) 4.5-6.5 million/µl in males and 3.9-5.6 miilion/µL  in females Polycythemia,dehydration, living at high altitude Hemorrhage, hemolysis, anemias, cancer, overhydration.
Uric Acid (Urate)(Serum) 2.0-7.0mg/Dl or 120-420µmol/L Impaired renal function, gout, metastatic cancer, shock, starvation
White Blood cell (Leukocyte) count,total (Whole Blood) 5000-10000/µl Acute infectiuos trauma, malignant disease, CVD Diabetes mellitus, anemia.
Granular Leukocytes
Neutrophils 60-70% of all WBCs Bacterial infections, burns, stress, inflammation Radiation exposure, drug toxicity, vitamin B12 deficiency, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE),
Basophils 0.5-1% of all WBCs allergic reactions, leukemias, cancers, hypothyroidism Pregnancy, ovulation, stress, hypothyroidism.
Eosinophils 2-4% of all WBCs allergic reactions, parasitic infections, autoimmune diseases Drug toxicity, stress, acute allergic reactions.
Agranular Leukocytes
Lymphocytes(T cells,B cells, and Natural killer cells) 20-25% of all WBCs Viral infections, some leukemias,infectious mononucleosis Prolonged illness, HIV infection, immunosuppression, treatment with cortisol.
Monocytes 3-8% of all WBCs viral or fungal infections, tuberculosis, some leukemias, other chronic disease Bone marrow suppression, treatment with cortisol.